End User Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 07, 2020

Canopy Connect, Inc. (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information through our software, website, documentation, and related services (together, the “Services”).

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning as set forth in the Terms of Service for the Services, which can be found on our Terms page.

  1. Consent. By using the Services, you consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are not of legal age to form a binding contract (in many jurisdictions, this age is 18), you may not use or register for the Services in any way. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We do not actively collect Personal Information for the purpose of sale of such information in a way that specifically identifies the individual (i.e. we don’t sell customer lists). You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using some or all of the Services.
  1. Collection of Information.

Information you provide

Our technology makes it easier for you to get value and convenience from your insurance data by making it safer and easier to connect your personal insurance information to software applications created by our business customers (“Innovators”) that help you do things like verify your active insurance to close on a mortgage or drive a car, save money, cover a home or vehicle, or understand and select coverage options. When you connect your insurance accounts with a Developer application or otherwise connect your insurance accounts through us, we collect login information required by the provider of your account, such as your username and password, answers to challenge questions, or a security token (these are referred to below as your “Login Information”). When providing this information, you give the Developer and us the authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your information from the relevant insurance institution. Your Login Information, together with any other information we gather through the Services that may be used to identify, contact, or locate you individually, are collectively referred to herein as your “Personal Information.”

Information collected from your insurance institutions

The information we receive from the insurance institutions that maintain your insurance accounts varies depending on the information made available by those institutions. But, in general, we collect the following types of information from your insurance institutions:

  • Account information
  • Information about policies, vehicles, and Personal Information related to providing accurate insurance data;
  • Information about billing transactions, including amount, date, type, quantity, price, and a description of the transaction.

Information received from your devices

Our technology is generally embedded in our Innovators’ applications. When you use your device to connect to our services through a Developer application, we receive information about that device, including IP address, hardware model, operating system, and other technical information about the device. We also use cookies or similar tracking technologies to collect usage statistics and to help us provide and improve our services.

Information we receive about you from other sources

We also receive information about you directly from the relevant Developer. For example, our Innovators may provide information about which insurance institution you use, or what information they expect to receive from an insurance institution.

  1. Use of Information. We use the information we collect to operate, improve, and protect the services we provide, and to develop new services. More specifically, we use your Personal Information:
  • To operate, provide, and maintain our Services;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To improve, enhance, modify, add to, and further develop our Services;
  • To protect you, our Innovators, our partners, or Canopy Connect from fraud, malicious activity, and other privacy and security-related concerns;
  • To provide customer support to you or to our Innovators, including to help respond to your inquiries related to our Service or our Innovators’ applications;
  • To investigate any misuse of our service or our Innovators’ applications, including violations of their agreements with us, criminal activity, or other unauthorized access to our Services; and
  • For any other purpose described to you when the information was collected.

We may also use your Personal Information in an aggregated, de-identified, or anonymized manner (that does not identify you personally) for any purpose permitted under applicable law. This includes creating or using aggregated, de-identified, or anonymized data based on the collected information to develop new services and to facilitate research.

If we plan to use your Personal Information in the future for any other purposes not identified above, we will only do so after informing you by updating this Privacy Policy. See further the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Amendment of this Privacy Policy”.

  1. Disclosures & Transfers.

We have put in place contractual and other organizational safeguards with our agents to ensure a proper level of protection of your Personal Information (see further “Security” below). In addition to those measures, we will not disclose or transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy (see further below).

We may share your Personal Information with the Developer of the application you are using and as directed by that Developer (such as with another third party if directed by you). We may also share your Personal Information as directed by you.

From time to time we may employ third parties to help us provide and/or improve the Services. These third parties may have limited access to databases of user information or registered member information solely for the purpose of helping us to provide and/or improve the Services and they will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using the information about our users for any other purpose. Such agents or third parties do not have any rights to use Personal Information beyond what is absolutely necessary to assist us.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users of the Services, or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with the law.

We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or stock, including any due diligence exercise carried out in relation to the same, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Please note that if you are using the Services at the request or as part of an organization, your organization’s account administrator may be able to view certain activity and content associated with your use of the Services, including, but not limited to, elements of your Personal Information.

  1. Non-US Users.

These Services are hosted in the United States and are intended primarily for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Services from other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you may be transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. By providing your Personal Information through the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

  1. Security.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Personal Information that you provide to us. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

  1. Sharing Information with Third Parties.

You will be able to share Personal Information with third parties through use of the Services (including Innovators). The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third parties will be governed by the privacy policy of such third party or by your independent agreement with such third party, as the case may be. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing to a third party, we recommend that you contact that third party directly for more information or to review its privacy policy.

  1. Retention.

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you request that your Personal Information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all of your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.

  1. Amendment of this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post or provide appropriate notice. Any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted, and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on our Privacy page or via email to your listed email address. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that we have about you and your account. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of any changes.

  1. Access and Accuracy.

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information, although in certain limited circumstances we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you, such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Personal Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

  1. Notice to California Consumers.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. We do not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you provide us with your express consent to do so.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), natural persons who are California residents have certain rights concerning their personal information held by us, as described below.

Personal Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure: The following table describes (i) the categories of personal information (as defined in the CCPA) we may collect about you; (ii) the sources from which that information is collected; (iii) the business and/or commercial purposes for collecting that information; and (iv) the categories of third parties to whom that information is disclosed.

Category of Personal Information Examples Sources of Personal Information Business and/or Commercial Purpose(s) Disclosure of Personal Information
Identifiers Name, email address, mailing address, phone number, signature, user ID, Login Information, IP address You, Innovators Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, internal research, debugging, auditing and analysis of user interactions, advancing our commercial or economic interests, short-term, transient use, provided the personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction We may disclose this information pursuant to the section above entitled “Disclosure of Your Information.”
Commercial information Information regarding your insurance policies You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services We may disclose this information pursuant to the section above entitled “Disclosure of Your Information.”
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browser type and settings, the date, time, and length of your visit, your browsing history, mobile carrier, application activity, system configuration information You (including through the use of tools such as cookies and web beacons) Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, internal research, debugging, auditing and analysis of user interactions, advancing our commercial or economic interests We may disclose this information pursuant to the section above entitled “Disclosure of Your Information.”
Professional or employment-related information Employment history, employer name, position You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services We may disclose this information pursuant to the section above entitled “Disclosure of Your Information.”

FOR PURPOSES OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT, WE DO NOT AND WILL NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
California Privacy Rights: To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the personal information we collect:

  • The right to know what personal information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that personal information;
  • The right to request deletion of your personal information; and
  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of the foregoing privacy rights.

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise the above privacy rights by emailing us at hello@usecanopy.com or calling us at 707-789-1110.
Verification: in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your login credentials before you can submit a request to know or delete personal information. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional personal information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your personal information.
Authorized Agents: you may submit a request to know or a request to delete your personal information through an authorized agent. If you do so, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us.

  1. Contact Us.

You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of email address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions, if you find any errors in our information about you, or if you have a complaint concerning our compliance with applicable privacy laws, please contact us at hello@usecanopy.com or by mail at: Canopy Connect, Inc., 9450 SW Gemini Dr, PMB 37656, Beaverton, Oregon 97008 USA.